No:344/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic Ivan Korčok
On September 23, 2021, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic Ivan Korčok in the margins of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly
During the meeting, the Ministers exchanged views on various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda. Issues related to political and inter-parliamentary relations, economic cooperation, expansion of trade relations, humanitarian and demining cooperation were discussed.
The sides noted that relations between the two countries are developing in a number of areas and there are great opportunities for expanding this cooperation.
Minister Ivan Korčok stressed the need to intensify high-level reciprocal visit exchanges in order to further deepen the relations. In this regard, he invited Minister Jeyhun Bayramov to Slovakia.
He also stressed the importance of elimination of the consequences of the conflict and resuming political dialogue to ensure lasting peace and security in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart on the grave consequences of Armenia’s 30-year long policy of occupation, the new situation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, threat of the landmines in the liberated areas, as well as restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated areas. It was noted that Azerbaijan is ready to normalize relations with the neighboring country on the basis of the principles of international law.
The sides discussed international and regional issues of mutual interest at the meeting.