Press release 23 September 2021
No: 341/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the bilateral meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Finland
On September 22, 2021, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov in the margins of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly met with the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Finland Pekka Olavi Haavisto.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the level of development of bilateral relations and multilateral cooperation and exchanged views on prospects for expanding these ties. It was noted that currently there is a mutual understanding between Azerbaijan and Finland at all levels.
During the meeting, the Ministers exchanged views on various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda, including strengthening of political, economic, humanitarian, educational, agricultural, high tech, investment, cultural cooperation, as well as regional security issues, implementation of the provisions of the Trilateral Statements and realization of confidence-building measures.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke about the latest situation in the territories liberated from occupation as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War, large-scale acts of deliberate destruction committed by Armenia in these territories, destruction of historical and cultural heritage, large-scale damage to the environment, as well as the threat of landmines and broadly informed his interlocutor about the restoration and reconstruction process currently underway. He noted that despite decades of aggressive policy pursued by Armenia against Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan is ready to normalize relations with the neighboring country on the basis of the principles of international law.
The sides also exchanged views on the issues related to the cooperation within the OSCE.
Minister Pekka Haavisto said that his country is interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in various areas. He said that Azerbaijan’s position on the normalization of relations with Armenia is commendable and stressed the importance of implementing the Trilateral Statement.
The Ministers also discussed other issues of mutual interest, including regional and international security.