No:339/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden Ann Linde
On September 22, 2021, within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Ann Linde.
It was noted at the meeting that bilateral relations between the two countries are developing in a number of areas and that there are great opportunities for expanding this cooperation.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart on the current security situation in the region, issues related to the implementation of trilateral statements, behavior of Armenia that is contrary to the provisions of the Trilateral Statement of November 10, 2020, and other issues. Exchange of views on the post-conflict rehabilitation and reconstruction phase also took place.
The Ministers discussed Azerbaijan’s cooperation with the OSCE, as well as preparations for the OSCE Ministerial Council meeting.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on a number of issues on the agenda of bilateral cooperation.