No:336/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg
On July 19, 2022, within the framework of his working visit to Brussels, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at the NATO headquarters.
At the meeting, an exchange of views took place on the current state and future prospects of the NATO-Azerbaijan partnership, as well as on regional issues.
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed satisfaction with the results achieved within the framework of the Azerbaijan-NATO partnership. He touched on the issue of our country's participation in NATO operations in the context of Azerbaijan’s contributions to international peace and security.
The Minister informed the Alliance’s official about the restoration and reconstruction works carried out by the Azerbaijani government in our territories liberated from the occupation of Armenia. In this context, it was emphasized that landmines massively planted in the liberated areas created an obstacle to the restoration / reconstruction works and the return of IDPs. At the same time, the steps taken by Azerbaijan in various areas within the framework of the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the post-conflict stage were noted, and exchange of views took place in this regard.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg noted that our country is a reliable partner and highly appreciated Azerbaijan's defense reforms and contributions to NATO missions. The Secretary General also emphasized with satisfaction the role played by Azerbaijan in ensuring Europe's energy security.