Press release 22 September 2021
No:333/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with US Under Secretary for Political Affairs Victoria Nuland
On September 21, 2021, within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with US Under Secretary for Political Affairs Victoria Nuland.
The sides exchanged views on regional and international security issues. The US official praised the cooperation with Azerbaijan in international peace and security issues, including the Azerbaijani peacekeeping activities in Afghanistan.
The sides exchanged views on the current security situation in the region and issues related to the implementation of the Trilateral Statement of November 10, 2020. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan has taken constructive steps in this regard, but Armenia has failed to reciprocate.
The importance of opening communications and delimitation of state borders for the future peaceful development of the region was stressed.
The sides also discussed the issues related to the bilateral cooperation agenda, including the development of cooperation in the economic, energy, security, and other areas.