No:312/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Deputy Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq Shakhwan Abdullah Ahmed
On July 1, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a delegation led by Deputy Speaker of the Council of Representatives (Parliament) of the Republic of Iraq Shakhwan Abdullah Ahmed, who was visiting our country to participate in the Baku Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Iraq and emphasized that our countries are determined to develop cooperation in all fields.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan attaches importance to the development of relations with Iraq. Emphasizing that the relations between the two countries are developing on the basis of historical, cultural and religious ties, he noted that cooperation is carried out in both bilateral and multilateral frameworks. Iraq's constant support for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of our country within the framework of international organizations was noted with gratitude.
Noting the importance of inter-parliamentary relations in the development of our bilateral relations, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed confidence that the visit of a high-level delegation representing the Iraqi parliament to Azerbaijan will serve to expand cooperation between the parliaments of our countries and between the two countries in general.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm welcome, Deputy Speaker of the Iraqi Parliament Shakhwan Abdullah Ahmed emphasized the positive relations between our countries and noted with satisfaction Azerbaijan's support to Iraq, including the humanitarian aid provided by Azerbaijan. It was stressed that the development of both bilateral and multilateral relations between our countries is in the interest of both countries, and inter-parliamentary friendship groups contribute to this development.
The sides also exchanged views on the prospects for the development of bilateral relations, including opportunities for expanding cooperation in economic, humanitarian, tourism, education and other fields.