No:307/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Chairman of the Turkish Education Foundation Birol Akgün
On June 28, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Chairman of the Turkish Education Foundation Birol Akgün.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the high-level relations between Azerbaijan and brotherly Türkiye are developing in all areas and the dynamics of mutual visits is a clear indicator of this development. It was noted that relations with Türkiye are developing in both bilateral and multilateral formats, and the first meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Ministers responsible for Transport sectors of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Türkiye, a new format, was successfully held on June 27 of this year. It was emphasized that the expansion of relations has made a positive contribution to regional peace and progress.
Birol Akgün noted the successful cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of education and informed about future plans. The interest in continuing the successful joint activities with the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan was expressed.
The sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest on the bilateral cooperation agenda.