No:293/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the new UN Resident Coordinator in our country Vladanka Andreeva
On August 2, 2021, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the new UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Vladanka Andreeva. Vladanka Andreeva presented her Letter of credentials to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.​
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated the new Resident Coordinator on her appointment and wished her success in her work. The Minister noted that Andreeva's rich experience will contribute to further strengthening cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN and UN agencies.​
Vladanka Andreeva expressed confidence that the country's high-level cooperation with the UN, which has existed for almost 30 years, would continue. Noting that her initial impressions of the country are very good, the Resident Coordinator said that joint efforts will continue and attention will be paid to achieving concrete results of existing cooperation. Stressing that the country is struggling with the threat of Covid-19 and experiencing the post-conflict recovery process, Andreeva expressed readiness to support Azerbaijan in this regard, to make sure that no one is left behind and to building back better.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the opposite side about the role of our country in the fight against the pandemic, global initiatives put forward, in particular by the Head of State, cooperation with the World Health Organization, as well as the policy of aggression and its consequences, which it has faced since the first days of independence, on the ongoing military provocations of Armenia and on the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan as a result of the retaliatory operations carried out last year, and thus on ensuring the implementation of UN Security Council resolutions. The Minister also spoke in detail about our cooperation with UN specialized agencies, including our agreement on dispatching the UNESCO and UNHCR missions in our country, as well as the steps taken by Azerbaijan in the humanitarian field immediately after the cessation of hostilities. It was noted that with the elimination of the occupation factor, there are opportunities to normalize relations and establish cooperation between the two countries. However, it was noted with regret that Armenia has not yet reciprocated on these issues and demonstrated an approach contrary to international law.​
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on issues related to the reconstruction and rehabilitation works carried out in the liberated areas, the demining process, as well as the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.