No:290/21, Comment of the Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva on the commentary of the Armenian Foreign Ministry dated July 30, 2021
The statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry dated July 30, 2021, reflects another absurd and false accusation against Azerbaijan. Armenia, which has been pursuing an aggressive policy against Azerbaijan for almost 30 years, still demonstrates a position contrary to international law, rejects the process of delimitation of the border between the two countries, and obstructs the implementation of trilateral statements.
Why does a country seeking de-escalation constantly fire on Azerbaijani positions along the border? Why does it not reciprocate to calls to resolve the border issue through dialogue?!
We know the answer, because Armenia still has territorial claims against Azerbaijan, does not want to accept that Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity within its international borders. We bring to the attention of the Armenian side that peace in the region can be achieved on the basis of respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders. Sustainable peace can only be achieved on the basis of respect for international law. Azerbaijan has been stating this position for 30 years and is guided by it.