No:282/20, Statement of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with the shelling the city of Terter by Armenia (En/Ru)
On September 28, 2020, the Azerbaijani city of Tartar has been under intense fire by the armed forces of Armenia since the early morning. Enemy forces purposefully target civilians and civilian objects in the city.
The use of terrorist means against civilians and once again gross violation of international humanitarian law by shelling civilians in the city of Tartar has been demonstrated by Armenia.
The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan have taken the counter-offensive measures in response to the new act of aggression by Armenia while declaring that they do not have a war against civilians, women and children, and have carried out the counter-attacks within the framework of international humanitarian law. The actions of the Armenian side, in violation of international law, demonstrate that the country uses all means, including war crimes, to achieve new plans of aggression.
We urge the international community to condemn in the strongest term the war crimes of Armenia which is indiscriminately shelling the Azerbaijani civilians.
Сообщение Пресс-службы МИД Азербайджанской Республики о обстреле азербайджанского города Тертер со стороны Армении
Начиная с раннего утра 28 сентября с.г. город Тертер Азербайджанской Республики подвергается интенсивному обстрелу со стороны вооружённых сил Армении. Противник ведёт целенаправленный огонь по гражданскому населению и объектам.
Подвергая обстрелу мирных жителей города Тертер, Армения вновь демонстрирует использование террористических методов против гражданского населения и в очередной раз грубо нарушает международное гуманитарное право.
Вооружённые силы Азербайджанской Республики, предпринимающие контрнаступательные меры в ответ на новую агрессию Армении, заявляют о том, что не ведут войну против гражданского населения, женщин и детей, и действуют в строгом соответствии с международным гуманитарным правом. Действия Армении, нарушающие международное право, демонстрируют то, что эта страна использует все средства для реализации своих новых агрессивных планов.
Призываем международное сообщество решительно осудить военные преступления Армении, связанные с целенаправленными обстрелами гражданского населения.