No:277/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting with the Ambassador of India at the Foreign Ministry
On June 9, 2022, Ambassador of India to Azerbaijan Bavitlung Vanlalvavna was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
At the meeting it was stated that the use of insulting remarks by officials of the ruling party of India against Islam and the Prophet Muhammad is unacceptable.
It was noted that the Islamophobic position shown by Indian officials affected the feelings of Muslims around the world, and it was brought to the attention of the Indian Ambassador that Azerbaijan condemns such behavior.
It was stated that such cases undermine the peaceful coexistence of people of different religions. It was emphasized that the Indian government is expected to take strict measures against these officials.