No:261/22, Comment of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry regarding the speech of the President of Azerbaijan in Zangilan region
It is regrettable that the Armenian Foreign Ministry has made another baseless statement regarding the speech by the President of Azerbaijan on May 27, 2022 in Zangilan region.
First of all, we would like to note that Armenia, which has been violating the fundamental principles of international law for almost 30 years, pursuing an aggressive policy and grossly violating the human rights of about one million Azerbaijanis, has recently made frequent references in words to the international law.
Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan has always respected the principles of international law and has consistently demonstrated this position.
As for the views expressed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated Zangilan region, we bring to the attention of the Armenian Foreign Ministry that the Azerbaijani President calls to refrain from behavior that does not comply with the principles of international law and warns of the dangers that such illegal behavior may pose.
Unfortunately, in the post-conflict phase, there are revanchist forces in Armenia that encourage such dangerous behavior, and the deplorable situation, which the aggressive policy pursued by these forces for nearly 30 years has dragged Armenia in, is obvious.
The Armenian side must understand that the attempt to demonstrate the behavior of decades ago is nothing but an illusion. Only a proper assessment of the new realities and new opportunities in the region can lead to the right outcomes.