Press release 18 May 2022
No:237/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO) Salim bin Mohammed Al-Malik
On May 18, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Salim bin Mohammed Al-Malik, Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO).
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and ICESCO. Referring to the meeting held during the Director General's visit to Azerbaijan last year, the Minister emphasized with satisfaction that ICESCO was among the first international organizations to visit the liberated territories of our country. The Minister noted that the Azerbaijani government has always paid great attention to the protection of historical, cultural and religious monuments in the country, drawing special attention to the fact that the historical and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people was purposefully destroyed in the former occupied territories. He spoke about the large-scale restoration and reconstruction work currently underway in the liberated areas, including measures for the initial inventory and protection of historical, religious and cultural monuments. Jeyhun Bayramov also thanked the Organization of Islamic Cooperation for always supporting Azerbaijan's just position, which is based on international law.
Director General Salim bin Mohammed Al-Malik stressed that Azerbaijan has always supported the activities of ICESCO and praised the country's contribution to the work of the Organization. Noting that he will attend a conference in Shusha within the framework of his current visit, the Director General said that an ICESCO special mission will visit the liberated territories of Azerbaijan in the coming days. The ICESCO Director General stressed with satisfaction that a relevant document on the opening of the Organization's regional office in Azerbaijan will be signed during his current visit.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the prospects of ICESCO-Azerbaijan cooperation, including the implementation of various programs promoting the peace agenda with the participation of young people, cooperation in education, as well as the registration of historical and cultural monuments and other issues.