No:234/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Gabonese Republic
On June 19, 2021, on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Gabonese Republic Pacôme Moubelet-Boubeya.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed the opposite side on the 44-day Patriotic War and the post-war situation. He thanked Gabon for supporting Azerbaijan's initiatives within the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. He also touched upon cooperation in the field of education and stressed the opportunities for students from NAM and OIC member states to continue their education in Azerbaijan.
Minister Pacôme Moubelet-Boubeya stressed that his country has always supported the just position of Azerbaijan. It was noted that the exchange of mutual visits would have a positive impact on the development of relations.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on cooperation between the two countries within international organizations and other issues of mutual interest.