No:222/24, Response by Aykhan Hajizada, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, to the local media inquiry regarding reference to Azerbaijan as a dictatorship by Gérald Darmanin, Minister of Interior of France
Question: On 16 May 2024, in an interview with France-2, and in earlier anti-Azerbaijani speeches, Gérald Darmanin, Minister of Interior of France referred to Azerbaijan as a dictatorship. How might such statements by a French official impact relations between Azerbaijan and France?
Answer: Such statements against Azerbaijan by France are completely unacceptable and have been strongly rejected by us.
Fundamental rights and freedoms are completely secured in Azerbaijan, in contrast to France, where human rights are grossly violated, protesters are killed during riots, and there is widespread Islamophobia and attacks on Muslims, as well as anti-Semitism.
Azerbaijan has always been shaped and grown as a society committed to democratic values since the restoration of its independence. Azerbaijan is a country where people from different ethnic and religious backgrounds coexist in a friendly and secure environment.
French side must apologize for this remark. Should this not be the case, it will lead to further negative consequences for the relations between Azerbaijan and France.