No:221/20, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the question of the media
Question: What can you say about Türkiye's activities in the Eastern Mediterranean and the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenian in this regard?
Answer: The Azerbaijani side firmly supports all steps of brotherly Türkiye, which has historically played a significant role in the development and progress of the Mediterranean region, to ensure peace and stability in the region based on international law and we hope that the current tensions will be resolved soon.
In this regard, the attempts by third parties to use the situation as an opportunity for their hostile and biased approach to the countries of the region must be resolutely rejected. The position and statements of the Armenian side, which contain groundless accusations against Türkiye, should be condemned and rejected as an attempt to abuse the sensitive situation in the Mediterranean for its own narrow political interests.