Press release 15 June 2021
No:219/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and the Ambassador of Mongolia Bold Ravdan
On June 14, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Bold Ravdan, non-resident ambassador of Mongolia to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Welcoming Ambassador Bold Ravdan, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the successful implementation of cooperation between the two countries in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The Minister briefed the opposite side on Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, its consequences, the post-conflict phase, as well as the situation in the liberated areas, the threat of mines, mine clearance, rehabilitation and reconstruction work. It was noted that during his visit to Aghdam, the Ambassador had the opportunity to get acquainted with the situation here and the ongoing reconstruction work.
Ambassador Bold Ravdan conveyed sincere greetings of Mongolian Foreign Minister Battsetseg Batmunkh to his counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov. The Ambassador congratulated Azerbaijan on restoring its territorial integrity. He stressed that the visit to the liberated Azerbaijani city of Aghdam was very useful in terms of getting acquainted with the situation in these areas.
During the meeting, the Ambassador invited the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister to visit Mongolia.
The sides also discussed the continuation of consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, strengthening the contractual legal framework, as well as economic and trade relations, cooperation in the field of tourism and other issues of mutual interest.