No:212/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and the newly appointed Ambassador of New Zealand to Azerbaijan
On June 11, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the newly appointed non-resident ambassador of New Zealand to our country, Wendy Hinton.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Wendy Hinton on her appointment as Ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished her success in her future endeavors.
The Minister noted the prospects for the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and New Zealand and stressed the importance of using all opportunities to expand ties.
The Minister also briefed Ambassador Wendy Hinton on the post-conflict situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements, the situation in the liberated territories, the threat of landmines and their impacts, as well as the reconstruction and rehabilitation works in the liberated territories.
Ambassador Wendy Hinton noted that agriculture, technological applications, hydroelectric power plants, and other spheres are developed in her country and stressed the prospects for developing bilateral cooperation in these and other areas.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.