No:209/20, Comment by Leyla Abdullayeva, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The meeting of the Armenian Foreign Minister Z. Mnatsakanyan with the so-called "minister" of the illegal regime established by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and discussion of the attempted attack by the aggressor Armenia on the Azerbaijan-Armenia international border is the next provocative step of this country.
Truth be told, having a ‘puppet’ meeting with a so-called regime is nothing but self-deception.
As for de-escalation and observance of the ceasefire, it should be noted that the ceasefire is not a solution to the conflict; the goal of ceasefire is to eliminate the main consequences of the conflict and, in the first place, to lay the groundwork for the commencement of comprehensive and substantive talks for the withdrawal of troops from the occupied territories.
Ceasefire mechanisms should be considered as a technical issue in the context of the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the Azerbaijani territories.
If Armenia really wants to achieve peace, then it must put an end to the occupation, which is the cause of the ceasefire violation, as well as the illegal presence of the Armenian armed forces in the territories of Azerbaijan.