No:207/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Chairman of Promotion of Cooperation Group between the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia and the Parliament of Azerbaijan Romāns Naudiņš
On June 8, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a delegation led by Romāns Naudiņš, Chairman of the Group for the Promotion of Cooperation between the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia and the Parliament of Azerbaijan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov cordially greeted the guests and noted with satisfaction the existing relations between our countries, which are based on historical ties and mutual support and cooperation. Prospects for successful cooperation at the bilateral and multilateral levels were highlighted.
Romāns Naudiņš stressed the importance of the visit in terms of getting acquainted with the current situation in the region. He stressed the importance of adhering to the agreements reached to ensure peace in the region. The member of the Latvian Saeima also stressed that Azerbaijan is faced with a serious mine threat.
The Minister briefed his counterpart on the current situation in the region, in particular, steps taken by Armenia to increase tensions in the border zone, sabotage and reconnaissance activities at the border, including attempts to mine the areas, as well as about the implementation of trilateral statements.
The sides exchanged views on the development of cooperation between the two countries, as well as the expansion of humanitarian ties between the parliaments.
A number of other issues of mutual interest between the two countries were discussed during the meeting.