No:203/20, The Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the question of the media
Question: In its recent statement, the Armenian Foreign Ministry described Azerbaijan's joint military exercises with Türkiye as a provocation aimed at aggravating the situation in the region. What can you say about this?
Answer: The joint military exercises of Azerbaijan and Türkiye, as stated by the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, are conducted in accordance with the Agreement on Military Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Türkiye and in accordance with the annual plan. These exercises serve to enhance coordination and exchange of best practices between the armed forces of the two countries and contribute to strengthening regional peace and security.