No:200/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Head of the World Health Organization (WHO) Office in Azerbaijan Hande Harmanci
On June 3, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the Head of the World Health Organization (WHO) Office in our country Hande Harmanci.
The sides exchanged views on the issues of mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and WHO, as well as, cooperation in the fight against the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that, our country attaches great importance to the cooperation with WHO and that last year was a year of serious challenge for our cooperation. The measures taken by Azerbaijan in the fight against COVID-19 within the country, as well as the assistance provided by our country at the international level and the initiatives put forward were also noted. It was brought to the attention of the other side that the high-level meetings of international organizations, including Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States and Non-Aligned Movement dedicated to the fight against the pandemic were held and Special Session of the UN General Assembly was convened at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was stressed that our country supports the equal and fair distribution of vaccines in the world, and in this regard, our voice has been raised at the international level.
Hande Harmanci provided information on WHO projects carried out in Azerbaijan, including functioning of regional training centers in 12 regions of Azerbaijan, mobile training services implemented in 5 conflict-affected regions of Azerbaijan with the support of the UN Unified Emergency Fund, work with people in need of assistive technologies, strengthening of emergency systems and work done in other areas. She noted that, WHO Regional Director will pay a visit to the region in the nearest future.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the importance of the visits in terms of expanding cooperation and stressed the importance given to the visit of the regional director to our region in this regard. The Minister also briefed his interlocutor on the restoration and construction activities and future plans carried out in the liberated territories of our country, noting the possibility of participation of the WHO and other UN agencies in the restoration projects.
In the course of the meeting, the sides also exchanged the views on the potential cooperation areas between Azerbaijan and WHO.