No:197/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Ambassador of the Italian Republic Claudio Taffuri
On June 1, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Claudio Taffuri, the newly appointed Ambassador of the Italian Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Italian Ambassador Claudio Taffuri presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Claudio Taffuri on his appointment as Ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished him success in his future endeavours.
Stressing the high-level cooperation relations existing between Azerbaijan and Italy, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the prospects for further development of these relations and expressed confidence that successful results will be achieved during the new ambassador's tenure.
The Minister also briefed Ambassador Claudio Taffuri on the post-conflict situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements, as well as the restoration and reconstruction work being carried out in the liberated areas. The Minister underscored the importance of resolving the disagreements, including border tensions between Azerbaijan and Armenia through negotiations.
Ambassador Claudio Taffuri noted that he would spare no effort to expand bilateral relations and take appropriate steps to develop cooperation in all areas.
The sides also exchanged views on the general issues of the bilateral agenda.