No:159/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Country Director of the Asian Development Bank for Azerbaijan Candice McDeigan
On May 7, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Candice McDeigan, Country Director of the Asian Development Bank for Azerbaijan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed the other side on the situation in the region during the post-conflict period, the large-scale restoration and reconstruction work carried out. Noting that the elimination of the occupation factor created opportunities for the normalization of relations between the two countries, the Minister stressed that for this, first of all, it is necessary to strictly observe the principles of international law, such as sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders. It was noted that all countries in the region will benefit from the implementation of the trilateral statements, including the opening of communication and transport lines.
Candice McDaigan said the information provided was important for understanding the overall context of the current situation. She noted that cooperation with Azerbaijan has been carried out in many areas to this day, including transport, energy, information technology, water and other urban infrastructure services and other areas, and stressed that the area of ​​connectivity remains a key direction. McDeigan said she was pleased that Azerbaijan would host the Asian Development Bank’s Ministerial Conference on Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation this year.
The Minister brought to the attention of the interlocutor that our side highly appreciates the support provided by the Asian Development Bank in the spheres of economic diversification and increasing competition in Azerbaijan.