No:154/20, Comment by Leyla Abdullayeva, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, while responding to the questions of local media, once again clearly and by referring to the concrete facts exposed the occupying policy of Armenia, the country which is dominated by Nazi ideology, fake "democracy" of this country, which violates the fundamental rights of more than one million people who lost their homes as a result of the seizure of internationally recognized territories of a neighboring state, as well as the dictatorship regime established by the current government.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia accuses Azerbaijan of presenting Armenia as a “beneficial enemy”. In this regard, first of all it should be noted that Armenia, which keeps under military occupation the territories of Azerbaijan for about 30 years and with its aggressive policy which was condemned by the entire world has long time ago gained the image of the enemy. In addition, either the failed policy of the current Armenian leadership within the country or the foreign policy, which continues military occupation clearly demonstrates its hostile position both towards the present and future fate of its own people.
While opposing the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to hold a special session of the UN General Assembly dedicated to fighting the global pandemic, the current leadership of Armenia has demonstrated its real face. While being against the initiative serving the interests of the whole world only because it was put forward by Azerbaijan, Armenia casts serious doubt on the call for "preparing populations for peace."
As for the attempts to accuse Azerbaijan of hostile statements, the aggressor country Armenia, which intends to aggravate the situation with its illegal and provocative actions, has always received and will continue to receive a deserved response from the leadership of Azerbaijan.
Speaking about the interests of the peoples of Azerbaijan and Armenia, the Armenian leadership should finally understand that ensuring sustainable peace, security and prosperity in the region in the interests of both peoples is possible only after the withdrawal of the occupying forces of Armenia from occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and the adjacent regions of Azerbaijan and the return of internally displaced persons to their homes in accordance with the demands of the related resolutions of UN Security Council.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has always advocated holding substantive negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and with the purpose of its soonest settlement demanded that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have a firm position on naming Armenia as the aggressor country and Azerbaijan as the country subjected to aggression. Azerbaijan’s position on this issue is firm and fundamental.