No:148/24, Response by MFA Spokesperson Aykhan Hajizada to an inquiry of local media regarding the statement made by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation on the situation in the region
Question: On 3 April the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy released a statement. According to the statement, third-party interference in the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace process could create additional tensions. The statement urged France to refrain from actions that undermine peace efforts. The statement further noted that Azerbaijan acts responsibly as the host of the 29th Session of the Conference of Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) and that the French Foreign Minister's statements during a joint press conference with the US Secretary of State have a negative impact on the process. How would you comment on this statement?
Answer: The statement issued by Italy’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation is primarily a sign of respect for the fundamental norms and principles of international law. At the same time, it highlights the vital importance of not interfering in the internal affairs of states, and of avoiding irresponsible approach to such a sensitive matter as the normalization and peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Italy’s policy and approach in the region have always been balanced, both during the conflict and in the post-conflict period.
Italy’s avoidance of policies that overlook violations of international law once again indicates that it is constantly aware of the situation, and proves the baseless nature and ineffectiveness of the destructive policies of countries like France.
We believe Italy’s policy should set an example for some other European countries, particularly France.