No:134/21, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the questions from the media regarding the comment of the representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armen
Answer: The approach demonstrated by the Armenian Foreign Ministry is not surprising, because these baseless allegations are traditionally voiced by official Yerevan. Unfortunately, the Armenian side, as always, is busy interpreting what they have heard in their own way.
Armenia, which has territorial claims against Azerbaijan, is trying to find similar points in the views voiced by Azerbaijani officials.
As it is known, it is Armenia that has pursued a policy of aggression against Azerbaijan for many years, opposing the principles of international law on the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders. On the contrary, Azerbaijan supports the normalization of bilateral relations on the basis of these principles of international law and has always taken this position.
Armenia, which tries to portray history as its strength, again confuses history with mythology. For this reason, the Armenian people have been held hostage to these lies and myths for years.
The sooner official Yerevan realizes this fact, the sooner the Armenian people can benefit from lasting peace and security in the region.