No:133/21, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers a question from the media regarding the reaction to the statement of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs dated April 13,
Answer: It should be positively appreciated that the Co-Chairs, in their statement, welcomed the progress made by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia in implementing the joint statement of 10 November 2020. At the same time, it should be noted that most of the co-chairs' statement is not focused on the most important issues for the new post-conflict period, but rather on a number of other ideas and elements.
The position of the Azerbaijani side in the reality created as a result of the victory in the Patriotic War is clear. Our priorities include the restoration, reconstruction and reintegration of territories affected by the conflict that lasted for 30 years, ensuring the equality of all citizens of Azerbaijan, including of Armenian origin, regardless of their ethnic, religious or other affiliation, living in these territories within the framework of the constitutional order of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which will be restored as a result of this process and in all territories affected by the conflict. At the same time, the settlement of the conflict creates prospects for the establishment of normal relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia on the basis of the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders.
We hope that in accordance with the call of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Co-Chairs will identify and present their proposals on their possible role in strengthening peace in the new situation.
Share this page
All rights reserved. Contact us to use any licensed material.