No:123/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Türkiye to Azerbaijan Er
On April 7, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Türkiye to Azerbaijan Erkan Özoral upon the termination of his diplomatic duties.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the role of Erkan Özoral as an ambassador in the development of high-level relations between the two brotherly countries and thanked him for his contribution in this regard.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that high-level relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye impose great responsibility also on the ambassadors, and stressed that Ambassador Erkan Özoral, during his diplomatic activity in Azerbaijan, successfully coped with this important task and successfully worked as ambassador of fraternal Türkiye in a historical period for our country.
Ambassador Erkan Özoral said he did not separate Azerbaijan from Türkiye and this will always be the case. He said he was proud to serve as ambassador at a very important time for Azerbaijan and thanked him for the high attention and cooperation shown to him during his diplomatic career. Emphasizing with satisfaction that the visa requirement for visits between the two countries has been abolished and our citizens can now travel on the basis of ID cards, the ambassador described it as a manifestation of fraternal relations between our countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed confidence that Erkan Özoral will carry on his next task with high professionalism and wished the ambassador success in his future endeavors.
The parties also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.