No:101/20, Comments by the Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Leyla Abdullayeva on the visit of Prime Minister of Armenia to the occupied Shusha city of Azerbaijan to celebrate the so-called “Victory Day”.
The statements by the Prime Minister of Armenia - a country that keeps the territories of Azerbaijan under military occupation and violates the fundamental rights of more than one million of Azerbaijanis for nearly 30 years, where the glorification of the Nazi criminals has become the norm of life, on “peace”, “victory” and “security” is nothing other than ultimate hypocrisy.
Disregarding the demands of the entire international community, in particular, the UN Security Council resolutions, to end the occupation of the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, N.Pashinyan who delivered a "victory" speech in the occupied Shusha city of Azerbaijan, hopefully, understands that this irresponsible behavior attempting to justify Armenia's groundless territorial claims against Azerbaijan brings the possibility of a peaceful settlement of the conflict to the deadlock.
Such misconduct of the Armenian leadership obviously demonstrates the false position of Armenia, which is not uncommon for an aggressor country, in the conflict settlement negotiations with the solemn goal of consolidating the dangerous status quo.
However, we reiterate that this intention of Armenia will never be realized. Azerbaijan which is unambiguously supported by international law, international justice, and the international community, will liberate its territories and restore territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. There is no other way to resolve the conflict and ensure peace and security in the region.