No:092/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the delegation of the US Caspian Policy Center
On March 9, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with a delegation from the Caspian Policy Center, an independent think tank in the United States.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the opposite side about the priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy, the norms and principles of international law, in particular the development of bilateral relations with states based on sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders, cooperation within international organizations, as well as activities in institutions chaired by Azerbaijan, support for international efforts in the fight against the pandemic, international initiatives put forward by Azerbaijan in this regard, and other issues.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov gave detailed information on the recent events in the region, including the new post-conflict situation, opportunities for normalization of relations between the two countries, issues related to the implementation of trilateral statements, the process of restoration and reconstruction in the liberated areas.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the development of bilateral relations, the celebration of the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations, energy cooperation, regional security issues, as well as the situation in Ukraine.