No:079/20, Comment of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, which claims that the country has not conducted negotiations based on a step-by-step settlement of the conflict since 2018, is ridiculous, even if it is evident that this statement was made to calm down the local public. It would be more correct for the Armenian Foreign Ministry to be honest and inform its population about the ongoing peace process on the settlement of the conflict.
Since the change of the government in this country in 2018, 10 meetings have been held at the level of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, including the last video conference of April 21. According to the logic of the Armenian Foreign Ministry, the Ministers of the two countries, as well as the co-chairs of the three countries, as well as their Foreign Ministers met to chat as if they had nothing else to do?!
The position of Azerbaijan on the conflict settlement process and the main principles of the negotiations has always been voiced, including at the highest level. The position of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, which carries out the mediation mission, was also clearly expressed in their statements, including the statement from March 9, 2019. In all of them, the elements of a step-by-step settlement of the conflict are clearly visible.
Also, negotiations continue in the same format and on the same agenda. Otherwise, the Armenian Foreign Minister, who made a statement on April 21, would not have attended the video conference and participated in the discussions a few hours later.
It would be more helpful, as agreed by the Armenian Foreign Minister to take steps to prepare the population for peace.