No:061/22,Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the participation of the Azerbaijani representative in the special meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council
On February 24, 2022, the Polish chairmanship of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) held a special meeting of the Permanent Council.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov in a video format.
Speaking at the special meeting, A.Azimov noted that the situation in and around Ukraine is a matter of serious concern.
It was noted that the escalation of the situation caused casualties, and condolences were expressed to the families and relatives of the victims.
It was stressed that the current situation must be settled by peaceful diplomatic means in full compliance with the norms and principles of international law, including on the basis of the sovereignty of states, territorial integrity, inviolability of borders, as well as the indivisibility of security in the OSCE area.
In the current situation, a call was made for a dialogue without delay to prevent further deterioration of the situation.