No:057/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the heads of diplomatic missions of the European Union member states
On February 19, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the heads of the diplomatic missions of the European Union (EU) member states accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed on the current situation in the region, in particular on the implementation of the trilateral statements signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia on November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021. The new security format in the region, as well as new opportunities for cooperation, were stressed. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the EU ambassadors that after the signing of the trilateral statement on November 10, a terrorist saboteur group was sent by Armenia to the liberated territories in complete violation of this agreement, and stressed the inadmissibility of these criminal acts.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also gave detailed information on Azerbaijan's contribution to Europe's energy security, the huge Southern Gas Corridor project which has already been fully commissioned, and the opportunities to expand its geography in Europe, as well as Azerbaijan-EU bilateral relations and negotiations on a new agreement that will form the legal basis of these relations.
The EU Representative to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas, thanked for the information provided and said it would be useful to continue the dialogue in this format in the future. He noted the importance of bilateral relations, including the signing of a new agreement, energy partnership and consideration of new opportunities, cooperation within the Eastern Partnership. Referring to the EU's humanitarian assistance to people affected by the conflict, the ambassador stressed the importance of holding detailed discussions on the role that the Union could play in the post-conflict process.
Then Minister Jeyhun Bayramov answered numerous questions of EU ambassadors.