No:046/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On February 5, 2021, the National Commissions of Azerbaijan and Türkiye for UNESCO held online consultations to discuss areas of joint cooperation. The first meeting initiated by our country was attended by the Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Secretary-General of the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO Elnur Sultanov, Chairman of the Turkish National Commission for UNESCO Ocal Oguz, employees of the National Commissions of Azerbaijan and Türkiye.
It was noted at the meeting that the fraternal relations between the two countries are developing along an ascending line and there is close cooperation within UNESCO. In this regard, they stressed the importance of holding such a meeting to discuss the current state and prospects of joint cooperation in areas covered by the UNESCO mandate and to develop a common action plan.
Destruction of historical, cultural, and religious heritage by Armenia as a result of military aggression against Azerbaijan, numerous war crimes, a gross violation of UNESCO conventions were noted, and it was also emphasized that information on the results of the monitoring carried out by the Ministry of Culture in the territories liberated from occupation is regularly reported to UNESCO and consistent work is underway.
Taking into account the common history and culture of our countries, the importance of continuing the tradition of submitting joint nominations within UNESCO was emphasized, and the importance of joint efforts to promote the rich heritage of our countries in the world was stressed.
The sides held extensive discussions on areas related to the UNESCO mandate. Achievements and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye within the UNESCO Educational Programs - Global Network of Learning Cities, the Chairs Programme, the Associated Schools Network - were discussed. In addition, a fruitful exchange of views was held on the areas of partnership within the Anniversaries Program, Creative Cities Network, UNESCO Clubs, tangible and intangible cultural heritage, natural heritage, and Memory of the World Programme.
During the meeting, concrete proposals were voiced on the issues on the agenda, and it was agreed to hold such meetings in the future.