No:046/20, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the question of the media
Question: The European External Action Service has released information about the telephone conversation between Josep Borrell, the High Representative of the European Union (EU) and Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. What can you say about this?
Answer: Yes, on February 25 of this year, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov had a telephone conversation with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on the current situation in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov brought to the attention of the EU High Representative the principled position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law and, in particular, respect for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, as stated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev at the Munich Security Conference. The Minister thanked his interlocutor for the EU's position on the settlement of the conflict and its support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The sides also discussed the current status of negotiations on the new Agreement, which will form the legal basis of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the EU. They touched upon the issues related to the next meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council.
The sides also discussed the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor, which plays an important role in Europe’s energy supply, its further expansion, as well as the issues of transport and connectivity.