No:039/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to Azerbaijan
On January 29, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a copy of the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to the Republic of Azerbaijan Andrei Ravkov.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Andrei Ravkov on his appointment as Ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished him success in his future endeavors. The Minister noted with satisfaction the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus in various directions and emphasized the great potential for further development of these relations. It was noted that the friendly relations between the leaders of the two countries made a significant contribution to the development of bilateral relations. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the positions of both countries are based on the principles of international law, in particular, sovereignty, respect for territorial integrity within international borders and non-interference in internal affairs.
The Minister informed the Belarusian ambassador about the security threats facing Azerbaijan since the first days of independence, the military occupation of 20% of its territory by Armenia, ethnic cleansing, the policy of occupation lasting for decades, and finally the liberation of our territories as a result of the 44-day war, the cessation of hostilities and the current situation in the region with the trilateral statement dated November 10, 2020.
Ambassador Andrei Ravkov conveyed the greetings of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus Vladimir Makei to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov. It was stressed that supporting the principles of independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity has always been the basis of developing cooperation between our countries in various fields. Expressing satisfaction with the ending of military operations and efforts to restore peace, the Belarusian ambassador stressed the importance of implementing trilateral agreements at this stage.
Both sides expressed their consent to further develop bilateral relations.