No:024/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov
During his visit to Turkmenistan on January 21, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov held a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov in tête-à-tête format, as well as in an expanded format with the participation of delegations.
The sides exchanged views on a wide range of issues, including further strengthening mutually beneficial cooperation in political, economic, energy, transport and logistics, cultural and humanitarian and other areas.
The signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the governments on joint exploration and exploitation of hydrogen resources of the “Dostlug” Field in the Caspian Sea was noted as a vivid example of expanding cooperation both between the two countries and in the Caspian Sea region, as well as strengthening energy security. It was noted that the agreement also strengthened the Caspian Sea as a sea of ​​peace, good neighborhood and friendship and contributed to strengthening the atmosphere of cooperation and mutual trust in the Caspian Sea.
The sides discussed issues of regional cooperation, including in the trilateral format. Referring to the signing of a Roadmap for expanding and deepening cooperation in trade and investment, energy, transport and logistics, telecommunications and information technology, customs and border spheres between Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Afghanistan on  January 16 of this year, the implementation of measures in this regard was discussed.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on cooperation and mutual support between the two countries within international organizations, as well as regional issues of mutual interest.