Press release 20 January 2022
No:019/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Secretary General of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Mohammed Barkindo
On January 20, 2022, during his working visit to Austria, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Secretary General of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Mohammed Barkindo.
During the meeting, the Secretary General expressed satisfaction with the cooperation with Azerbaijan and recalled that the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, was the first leader who, at the World Economic Forum in 2016, called on all OPEC member countries and non-member countries to unite and work together in order to stabilize the world oil market. He noted that this initiative has caused widespread discussion in OPEC member and non-member countries, and it was with the support of the President of Azerbaijan that the OPEC Plus format was established in December 2016 in a short time. The Secretary General said that joint activities in the OPEC Plus format contributed to the stabilization of prices on world oil markets.
Speaking about our successful cooperation in the OPEC Plus format, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan is interested in continuing cooperation in this format. He noted that under the leadership of Secretary General Mohammed Barkindo, successful steps have been taken in the OPEC Plus format, and as a result, world oil prices have stabilized.
At the meeting, the sides discussed other issues of mutual interest.