No:013/23, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to Azerbaijan Christo Kapodistria
On January 18, 2023, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Christo Kapodistria. Ambassador presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Ambassador Christo Kapodistria on his appointment and wished him success in his future activities.
During the meeting, issues of the current bilateral agenda, including cooperation in the political, economic, energy, humanitarian, education, tourism, and other fields, as well as cooperation on multilateral platforms were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov mentioned the importance of continuing political dialogue between the two countries, referring to his meetings with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Republic, Nikos Dendias in Stockholm and Lodz within the framework of the OSCE Ministerial Council. He stressed the importance of the meeting between the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and the Prime Minister of Greece, Kyriakos Mitsotakis during the opening ceremony of Gas Interconnector Greece–Bulgaria on October 1, 2022.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor in detail about the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, peacebuilding, the steps and initiatives taken in this direction by Azerbaijan, the restoration and construction work carried out in the liberated areas, as well as the obstacles and non-constructive position of Armenia within the said processes.
For his part, Christo Kapodistria stressed that he will spare no effort during his diplomatic activity to expand the cooperation between the two countries. Ambassador C.Kapodistria noted that there is a wide potential for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Greece, and expressed the importance of expanding cooperation between the countries in tourism, energy, economy, transport, and other fields.
At the meeting, an exchange of views also took place on cooperation between the two countries within the framework of international organizations and on other issues of mutual interest.