No:010/23, Press release on meeting of Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the delegation headed by Political Director of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Israel Aliza Bin Nun
On 17 January Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov met with the delegation headed by the Political Director of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Israel Aliza Bin Nun. The delegation was comprised of the senior representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Israel and the Ambassadors of Israel in Eurasian countries.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the various aspects of bilateral and multilateral cooperation in detail, including prospects for cooperation between the two states in the fields of economy, security, education, high technologies, and others.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov while expressing satisfaction with the growing level of bilateral cooperation and diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Israel, the 30th anniversary of which was celebrated last year, stressed that the history of coexistence of our nations extends to hundreds of years.
Minister noted that the activities of the tourism bureau and trade representation of Azerbaijan in Israel, as well as the recent establishment of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Israel, will significantly contribute to the development of relations.
In the meeting, guests were informed about the policy of aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, nearly 30 years of occupation of territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia, the steps and initiatives undertaken by Azerbaijan in the peace process and establishing relations with Armenia following the 44 days of Patriotic War.
Expressing satisfaction on her visit to Azerbaijan, Aliza Bin Nun noted that the organization of the meeting of Ambassadors of Israel to Eurasian countries in Baku is a clear indication of the significance attached by Israel to its relations with Azerbaijan. She mentioned that the Jewish community living in Azerbaijan is a bridge connecting two countries. Aliza Bin Nun expressed the interest of Israel to further develop the cooperation between Israel and Azerbaijan at both bilateral an multilateral levels.
The sides also stressed the significance of high-level dialogue and mutual visits and discussed regional and international issues of common interest.