No:008/23, Press information on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with Faiz bin Abdullah Ash-Shahri, Chairman of the Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group with Azerbaijan in the Majlis Ash-Shura (Consultative Assembly) of Saudi Arabia
On January 11, a meeting was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and Faiz Bin Abdulla Al-Shahri, Chairman of Azerbaijan - Saudi Arabia Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that there are many common features between our countries in terms of history, culture, and religion. The sides noted the development of relations between the two countries over the 30-year period since the establishment of diplomatic ties, as well as expressed satisfaction with the presence of high-level political dialogue today.
Over the years, the provided mutual support both in bilateral and multilateral platforms, including the UN and its specialized agencies, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement, and other international platforms, has been highly appreciated. It was also noted that the meeting of the Economic Cooperation Commission between the two countries was successfully held in Baku last December.
The importance of cooperation between the two countries in the development of alternative energy resources, tourism, and other areas was also emphasized at the meeting.
During the meeting, Minister informed his interlocutor about the aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, and the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia for nearly 30 years. In this regard, Saudi Arabia's support to Azerbaijan for 30 years was emphasized with satisfaction. Also, the other side was informed about the steps and initiatives taken by Azerbaijan in the direction of signing the peace agreement with Armenia, as well as the reconstruction work and implemented projects in our liberated territories from occupation.
At the meeting, the reasons for the protests of Azerbaijani activists on the Lachin road were brought to the attention of the other side. In addition, information was presented about the numerous provocations of Armenia in the last 2 years, including the non withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from our territories, the use of the Lachin road for illegal activities and the continuation of landmine threats.
Faiz Bin Abdulla Al-Shahri noted the high level of cooperation between our countries in a number of directions and expressed hope that such cooperation will expand further in the future.
During the meeting, views on other bilateral and regional issues were exchanged.