No:0016/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with OSCE Secretary General Helga Schmid
On January 19, 2022, during his working visit to Vienna, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with OSCE Secretary General Helga Schmid.
Secretary General Helga Schmid congratulated Azerbaijan on its chairmanship of the OSCE Forum for Security Cooperation (FSC). She noted that the chairmanship priorities are detailed and balanced. Noting the great role of the FSC in resolving security issues in the OSCE area, the Secretary General expressed hope that the current chairmanship of Azerbaijan would help solve the problems. It was noted that Azerbaijan's chairmanship priorities are supported by the OSCE. It was stressed that the OSCE Secretariat is ready to work closely with the Azerbaijani chairmanship in the implementation of these priorities.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed that Azerbaijan attaches importance to cooperation with the OSCE. He noted the importance of project-based cooperation with the organization, and expressed in this regard satisfaction with the existing projects with the OSCE in the development of transport connectivity, promotion of green energy and the environment.
At the same time, the Minister expressed interest in the project-based participation of the OSCE in the construction and reintegration processes in the current post-conflict phase.
The Minister briefed the OSCE Secretary General on the current situation in the region, issues related to the implementation of trilateral statements, and the steps taken by Azerbaijan to normalize relations between the two countries.
The Minister said that the delimitation of the borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia is considered an important element in the normalization of relations between the two countries, and Azerbaijan is in favor of starting this process without delay. It was noted with regret that Armenia's approach to this issue, including the position demonstrated by Armenia in this regard and the introduction of a number of preconditions for the start of the delimitation process, is absolutely unacceptable. It was brought to the attention of the Secretary General that Azerbaijan supports the start of the delimitation process without any conditions.
The sides exchanged views on Azerbaijan-OSCE cooperation, as well as other issues of mutual interest.