Press release 15 March 2017
No: 65/17, In response to media questions comments by Hikmat Hajiyev, MFA Spokesperson on candidacy of Mr. Polad Bulbuloglu to the post of the Director General of UNESCO
In 2017 the Republic of Azerbaijan celebrates the twenty-fifth anniversary of its membership to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). During all these years, close cooperation has been established between Azerbaijan and UNESCO, and our country enjoyed the support of this noble Organization in promotion and preservation of cultural heritage and development of educational and science reforms.
Azerbaijan, as a country where multiculturalism is a priority state policy, with its rich traditions of tolerance and intercultural dialogue contributes with strong commitment to promotion of values and ideals of UNESCO.
Taking all this into account, and the fact that H.E Ms. Irina Bokova completes her duty as the Director General, the Government of Azerbaijan presented the candidature of H.E. Mr. Polad Bulbuloglu to the post of the Director General of UNESCO in accordance with the rules of procedure.
It is our firm conviction that, as a person by nature devoted to culture, art and science, a well-known composer, singer and distinguished actor Mr. Polad Bulbuloglu is fully eligible to the post of Director General and if elected, he will spare no efforts to further advance the goals and objectives of UNESCO. Furthermore, having outstanding diplomatic experience, Mr. Polad Bulbuloglu, was one of the co-founders of TURKSOY and headed this Organization for 14 years, worked for a long time as a Minister and contributed to the establishment and development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO.
The election to the post of Director General of UNESCO will be held in October-November 2017, among the candidatures presented by Member States, by the General Conference of UNESCO based on the recommendation of the Executive Council.