Press release 29 April 2015
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Nataliia Galibarenko,First Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
At the meeting, the satisfaction was expressed with the development of bilateral relations between two countries. It was stressed that in the spirit of political relations, there are  opportunities for the further development of cooperation in economic-trade, humanitarian and other fields. .
It was also pointed out that III Global Open Societies Forum which is  held in Baku plays an important role as a platform to discuss global and regional issues.
Mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Ukraine on bilateral and multilateral tracks  within the international organizations was underlined.
Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that Azerbaijan in its foreign policy respects  the territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally-recognized borders of all states.
During the meeting, regional and global issues of mutual interest were discussed.
Within the visit of First Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Nataliia Galibarenko to Azerbaijan, bilateral political consultations were held at the  level of deputy ministers.