Press release 10 March 2016
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received former Italian Foreign Minister Franco Frattini
At the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the comprehensive development of the relations between Azerbaijan and Italy. They particularly noted that, Italy remains one of the most important trade partners of Azerbaijan within the European Union.
The sides highlighted the importance of TAP and TANAP projects in ensuring the energy security of Europe as an alternative source of energy and its role in further advancing the cooperation among the regional countries.
Franco Frattini particularly underlined the significant role of Azerbaijan in the region, as well as its successful and balanced foreign policy.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov briefed about the development perspectives of EU-Azerbaijan relations, the settlement process of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and threats posed to the regional peace and security by unresolved status of conflict. He added that in order to achieve progress in the settlement of the conflict, first and foremost, the armed forces of Armenia must be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the relevant resolutions of UN Security Council.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the regional and global issues of mutual interest.