Press release 27 January 2015
Comments by Hikmat Hajiyev, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on latest provocations of Armenia in the frontline area
Armenia, as a state perpetrated occupation and aggression against the Republic of Azerbaijan in contravention of the norms and principles of international law and the Charter of the United Nations, bears full responsibility for the escalation of the situation.
The presence of armed forces of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is a prime cause of tension which undermines the regional stability and security.
Armenia by its deliberate provocative actions aimed at deterioration of the situation seeks to obstruct the resolution of the conflict and consolidate the status quo created at the result of its aggression and occupation against Azerbaijan.
Armenian regime by means of pretext of “aggravation of the situation in the frontline” in an unsuccessful way also attempts to distract public attention from the internal political-economic and demographic crisis, particularly from the recent tense situation unfolding in the country. The numerous causalities sustained by Armenia during the recent days are also an outcome of this irresponsible policy pursued by Armenia.
Against the background of these provocative actions the participation of Armenia in the negotiation process towards the settlement of conflict is an act of political speculation and serves for the imitation of negotiations and misleading of the international community.
For the resolution of conflict occupying forces of Armenia has to be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and the facts of occupation and aggression has to be removed.