No:089/20, Head of the Press Service Department of the MFA of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the question of the media on commenting the statement by Armenian Foreign Minister Z.Mnatsakanyan at the meeting of the Commission of the Parliament about the step by step settlement of the conflict
Answer: Our position on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is clear and unchangeable. The conflict has to be resolved in accordance with the principles of the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act and the requirements of the related UN Security Council resolutions. Armenian armed forces should be withdrawn from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and IDPs expelled from these lands must return to their homes. There is no room for additional comment on this issue.