Press release 24 September 2021
No: 346/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amir-Abdollahian
On September 23, 2021, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov in the margins of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amir-Abdollahian.
During the meeting, it was noted that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran is developing in all areas.
The Ministers exchanged views on a number of issues on the agenda of bilateral relations, as well as prospects of development of cooperation in economic, energy, trade, agriculture and other fields. The sides also discussed the current situation in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov broadly informed his counterpart on the restoration, reconstruction and reintegration processes carried out in the liberated territories after the signing of the Trilateral Statement.
Hossein Amir-Abdollahian stressed that Iran is interested in developing comprehensive relations with Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, discussions were held on international and regional issues of mutual interest.