No:449/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the telephone conversation of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia Edgars Rinkēvičs
On December 4, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs.
The Ministers exchanged views on the current situation in the region and the implementation of the joint statement dated November 10, 2020.
The Ministers also spoke about the existing bilateral relations between the two countries and discussed issues of cooperation in multilateral formats.
At the same time, issues related to the participation in the European Union Eastern Partnership Program were discussed during the telephone conversation.
The parties also discussed other issues of mutual interest.